California Privacy Notice

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: January 6, 2020

Scope of Disclosures

This California Privacy Notice (the “CA Disclosures”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

These CA Disclosures describe how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in these CA Disclosures have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined the CCPA.

Personal Information Disclosures

When we use the term “personal information” in these CA Disclosures, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

For the purposes of these Disclosures, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 We collect various categories of Personal Information in connection with our Services. Please review the “Information We Collect or Obtain” section of the Privacy Policy to learn more about the personal information we collect.

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

Category of Personal Information Collected Collected Categories of Sources
Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth or other similar identifiers. X
  • Directly from you
  • Our business partners and affiliates
  • Third parties you direct to share information with us

California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

X
  • Directly from you
  • Our business partners and affiliates
  • Third parties you direct to share information with us
Protected Classification Characteristics    
Commercial Information X
  • Directly from you
  • Our business partners and affiliates
Biometric Information    
Internet/Network Information X
  •  Your browser or device

 

Geolocation Data

X
  • Directly from our kiosks when you conduct business with us
  • Your browser or device

 

Sensory Information    
Profession/Employment Information    
Non-Public Education Information (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)    

Inferences

X
  • Your browser or device
  • Information generated or derived from your online browsing and usage activity

 

 Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

 We collect, use, sell or disclose personal information about you for one or more of these purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To communicate with you, including via email, text message, push notification and/or telephone calls.
  • To operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service.
  • To market to you, including through email, direct mail, phone or text message.
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver custom content, product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party sites, or on other devices you may use.
  • To recognize you and remember your information when you return to our Website and Service.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Service, technology assets, and business.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and to protect the rights and property of Coinstar and others.
  • To maintain secure online and offline environments.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Service.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To evaluate, negotiate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Coinstar’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Coinstar about consumers is among the assets transferred or is otherwise relevant to the evaluation, negotiation or conduct of the transaction.
  • To link or combine information about you with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • To facilitate your relationship with third parties who offer services we think may be of interest to you

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed for a business purpose and/or sold the following categories of personal information:

 

Category of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed/Sold
Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth or other similar identifiers. X  
California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) X  
Protected Classification Characteristics    
Commercial Information X  
Biometric Information    
Internet/Network Information X  
Geolocation Data X  
Sensory Information    
Profession/Employment Information    
Non-Public Education Information (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)    
Other Personal Information    

Inferences

X  

 

Note about “Sales”: We do not “sell” personal information as most people would typically understand that term. However, we do allow certain third-party partners and providers to collect information about consumers directly through our services for purposes of analyzing and optimizing our services and ads, providing content and ads that are more relevant, measuring statistics and the success of ad campaigns, and detecting and reporting fraud. To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please see our Cookies Policy for more information including how to exercise your rights to opt-out of cookies, analytics and personalized advertising.

 

Recipients of Personal Information

As described in our Privacy Policy, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes.

We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our service providers: We engage a number of third-party service providers that perform business or operational services for us or on our behalf, such as website hosting, infrastructure provisioning, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, marketing and advertising services, and other similar services, subject to contractual terms restricting the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for any other commercial purpose.
  • Third parties at your request. We share your personal information with third parties with your consent or at your direction.
  • Businesses as needed to provide Services. We may share personal information with third parties you engage with through our Service, or as needed to fulfil your request or transaction, including, for example, order fulfilment, payment processing, or delivery or shipping services.
  • Our affiliate companies. We may share your personal information with other companies owned or controlled by Coinstar, and other companies owned by or under common ownership as Coinstar, which also includes our subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns;
  • Security providers. We may share your personal information with third-party security providers, for example, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address actual or suspected fraud, harassment, security or technical issues, violations of any law, rule, regulation or the policies of Coinstar;
  • Business partners. We may disclose personal information to third parties with whom we partner to provide contests, joint promotional activities or co-branded services, and such disclosure is necessary to fulfil your request or application;
  • Ad networks and advertising partners. We work with third party Ad Networks and Advertising Partners to deliver advertising and personalized content to you on our Service, on other sites and services you may use, and across other devices you may use. These parties may collect information directly from your browser or device when you visit the Services through cookies or other tracking technologies. This information is used to provide and inform targeted advertising, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research;
  • Analytics providers. We work with third party analytics providers to better understand the demographics of our users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance and improve our Service;
  • Law enforcement and third parties pursuant to legal request. From time to time, we may disclose personal information as reasonably necessary to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
  • Third parties in the context of a corporate transaction. We may disclose personal information as reasonably necessary to evaluate, negotiate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Coinstar’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Coinstar about consumers is among the assets transferred or is otherwise relevant to the evaluation, negotiation or conduct of the transaction.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

 

The Right to Know You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information;
  • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
  • The categories of personal information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the personal information.
The Right to Request Deletion You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
The Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales You have the right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future.

If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt in, or to have a parent or guardian opt in on your behalf, to such sales.

The Right to Non-Discrimination You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights.

However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

 

How to Exercise Your California Consumer Rights

 To Exercise Your Right to Know or Right to Deletion

 To exercise your Right to Know and/or your Right to Deletion, please submit a request by:

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal information from you. We will only use personal information provided in connection with a Consumer Rights Request to review and comply with the request.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity. If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

Requests for Minor Children.  If you wish to submit a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child, you must:

  • Provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify your child is the person about whom we collected personal information and you are authorized to submit the request on your child’s behalf (i.e., that you are the child’s legal guardian or authorized representative).
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

Minors Under Age 16

 We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know to be less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “Right to Opt In”) from either the minor who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a minor less than 13 years of age.  Please contact us at legalaffairs@coinstar.com to inform us if you, or your minor child, are under the age of 16.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” Law

 California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) provides certain rights to California residents that have an established business relationship with us with regard to the disclosure of certain types of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information or to opt out of having information about you shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, please click the “Unsubscribe” link in the Coinstar communication email, email us at CoinstarSocial@coinstar.com, or write us at:

Coinstar
Attn. Legal Department, CA Privacy Rights
330 120 Avenue NE, Bellevue, WA 98005

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, you may also request and obtain removal of certain content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to CoinstarSocial@coinstar.com.

Updates to These CA Disclosures

We will update these CA Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these CA Disclosures, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of these Disclosures. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to legalaffairs@coinstar.com.

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

Coinstar
Attn. Legal Department, CA Privacy Rights
330 120 Avenue NE, Bellevue, WA 98005

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more here